Merchant Cash Advance for Cleaning & Janitorial Businesses in Indiana: 2026 Guide
Indiana has no MCA disclosure law and I.C. § 34-54-4-1 makes procuring a cognovit note a Class B misdemeanor — the strongest COJ protection in the Midwest — but Ohio/New Jersey forum-selection clauses bypass that protection via foreign judgment. Workers' comp required from the first employee (IC 22-3-2). Three structural demand drivers: Eli Lilly global pharma HQ Indianapolis and the life sciences cluster (GMP cleanroom credentialing adds 45–90 days before first invoice), IU Health — Indiana's largest employer — and the Indianapolis hospital corridor (net-60 institutional AP, infection-control front-load), and the Subaru/Honda/Toyota OEM automotive corridor plus Warsaw orthopedic-device cluster (net-45/60 OEM AP).
Quick Answer
Indiana has no commercial financing disclosure law for merchant cash advances as of 2026 — providers are not required to show Indiana cleaning companies the APR, factor rate, total repayment, or cost breakdown before you sign. On confession of judgment: Indiana offers the strongest statutory COJ protection in the Midwest. I.C. § 34-54-4-1 makes knowingly procuring a cognovit note — the pre-signed clause that lets a creditor confess judgment without notice or a hearing — a Class B misdemeanor under Indiana law, and Indiana courts treat cognovit clauses as contrary to public policy and void. This is a criminal sanction, not merely a civil voiding statute, placing Indiana above Kentucky (KRS 372.140 voids but does not criminalize), Tennessee (T.C.A. § 25-2-101(a)), and North Carolina (Rule 68.1). The remaining exposure is the forum-selection clause: MCA contracts routing disputes to Ohio (ORC § 2323.13 expressly permits cognovit notes) or New Jersey bypass Indiana's protection via foreign COJ judgments domesticated under Full Faith and Credit. New York's 2019 CPLR § 3218 amendment bars NY courts from entering COJ orders against out-of-state borrowers. Indiana has no state minimum wage; the $7.25/hr federal floor applies statewide. Workers' compensation coverage is required from the first employee under IC 22-3-2 — the threshold is lower than most Southeast states (Tennessee requires 5+; construction 1+). Three structural demand drivers create the cash-flow gap: (1) Eli Lilly global pharmaceutical headquarters in Indianapolis (~12,000–15,000 local employees; $45.0B in FY2024 revenues) and the 350+ company Lilly supplier and life sciences cluster — GMP and FDA cleanroom credentialing adds 45–90 days before first invoice, and net-60/90 pharmaceutical AP is standard; (2) IU Health, Indiana's single largest employer (~38,000 employees, 15 hospitals), plus Community Health Network (~16,000 employees, nine hospitals), Ascension St. Vincent Indianapolis, and Parkview Health (Fort Wayne, ~17,500+ co-workers) — all on net-60 institutional AP with 45–90 day infection-control credentialing; (3) the Subaru of Indiana Automotive (Lafayette), Honda Manufacturing of Indiana (Greensburg), and Toyota Motor Manufacturing Indiana (Princeton) OEM corridor — three of North America's largest Japanese transplant facilities, collectively ~17,000+ workers — plus the Warsaw orthopedic-device cluster (Zimmer Biomet global HQ; Warsaw-Kosciusko County produces roughly one-third of the world's orthopedic implants) on net-45/60 OEM AP. Factor rates for established Indiana cleaning businesses run 1.15–1.47. Use [/calculator](/calculator) to convert any MCA offer to an APR before signing.
Merchant Cash Advance for Cleaning & Janitorial Businesses in Indiana: 2026 Guide
Quick Answer: Indiana has no MCA disclosure law — providers are not required to show you the APR, factor rate, or total repayment before you sign. I.C. § 34-54-4-1 makes procuring a cognovit note a Class B misdemeanor — Indiana offers the strongest statutory COJ protection in the Midwest, above Kentucky, Tennessee, and North Carolina. The gap is the forum-selection clause: contracts routing disputes to Ohio or New Jersey bypass Indiana’s criminal prohibition via foreign COJ judgments domesticated under Full Faith and Credit. No state minimum wage: Indiana’s $7.25/hr federal floor is the statewide rate. Workers’ comp required from the first employee under IC 22-3-2 — lower threshold than Tennessee (5+). Three structural demand drivers create the cash-flow gap: Eli Lilly global pharma HQ Indianapolis and the 350+ company life sciences cluster (GMP/FDA cleanroom credentialing adds 45–90 days before first invoice; net-60/90 pharma AP), IU Health — Indiana’s largest employer (~38,000 employees, 15 hospitals) and the Indianapolis hospital corridor (Community Health Network, Ascension St. Vincent, Parkview Fort Wayne; net-60 institutional AP, 45–90 day infection-control credentialing), and the Subaru/Honda/Toyota OEM automotive corridor (Lafayette, Greensburg, Princeton; ~17,000+ OEM workers; net-45/60 AP) plus the Warsaw orthopedic-device cluster (Zimmer Biomet global HQ; one-third of the world’s orthopedic implants; cleanroom vendor qualification adds 60–120 days for new contracts). Use /calculator to convert any MCA offer to an APR before signing.
Indiana’s Regulatory Landscape in 2026: No Disclosure, I.C. § 34-54-4-1 COJ Protection
No commercial financing disclosure requirement
Indiana has not enacted a commercial financing disclosure law for merchant cash advances. As of 2026, eleven jurisdictions require some form of written cost disclosure before an MCA closes — California (SB 1235/SB 362), Connecticut, Florida, Georgia (SB 90), Kansas, Louisiana, Missouri, New York (S5470B), Texas (HB 700), Utah, and Virginia (HB 1027). Indiana is not on that list.
An Indiana cleaning company signing an MCA contract today has no statutory right to receive an annual percentage rate, a total repayment figure, a factor rate, a payment schedule, or a broker fee disclosure before signing. Calculate it yourself: take the total repayment amount, divide by the advance amount, subtract 1, and that is your factor cost. Divide by the estimated repayment term in years and you get an approximate APR. Enter those numbers into /calculator and compare the result against what IU Health’s CDFI community partners or the SBA Indiana District Office can offer.
| State | Disclosure Law | APR Required? | COJ Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana | None | No | Cognovit note = Class B misdemeanor under I.C. § 34-54-4-1; Ohio/NJ forum-clause bypass via Full Faith and Credit |
| Ohio | None | No | Expressly permitted under ORC § 2323.13 — the most-used national COJ bypass forum |
| Illinois | None | No | Permitted in commercial contracts under state law |
| Michigan | None | No | No statutory COJ ban; court discretion applies under MCL § 600.2906 |
| Tennessee | None | No | Pre-signed COJ void under T.C.A. § 25-2-101(a); procurement not criminalized |
| Kentucky | None | No | Pre-signed COJ void (KRS 372.140); procurement not criminalized |
| California | SB 1235 + SB 362 (2022/2026) | Yes — APR required before signing | No statutory ban |
| New York | S5470B (Aug 2023) | Yes — estimated APR required | Banned for out-of-state borrowers (2019 CPLR § 3218) |
For the full state-by-state comparison, see state MCA disclosure laws compared.
The Confession-of-Judgment Analysis: I.C. § 34-54-4-1
Indiana Code § 34-54-4-1 occupies a unique position in Midwest MCA law: it does not merely void cognovit notes — it criminalizes their procurement. The statute makes knowingly obtaining a written contract to pay money that contains a provision giving any person a power of attorney or authority to confess judgment against the maker — before process is served and before an action is filed — a Class B misdemeanor under Indiana law. Indiana Code § 34-6-2-22 defines the term “cognovit note” explicitly; Title 34, Article 54, Chapter 4 is titled “Cognovit Note Prohibited as a Means of Confessing Judgment or Authorizing Payment.”
Indiana courts have consistently held cognovit clauses contrary to public policy and void. This places Indiana on stronger statutory footing than:
- Kentucky (KRS § 372.140 voids pre-signed COJ powers of attorney before suit is brought but imposes no criminal sanction on the MCA provider)
- Tennessee (T.C.A. § 25-2-101(a) voids the authority to confess judgment given before service of process but does not criminalize procurement)
- North Carolina (Rule 68.1 voids pre-signed cognovit provisions but no criminal element)
The remaining exposure: forum-selection clauses. Indiana’s criminal prohibition governs Indiana courts and Indiana-governed contracts. Two 2018 Indiana Court of Appeals decisions — EBF Partners, LLC v. Novabella, Inc. and EBF Partners, LLC v. Evolving Solutions, Inc. — established that a valid COJ judgment entered in Ohio (where ORC § 2323.13 expressly authorizes the procedure in commercial contracts) must be given Full Faith and Credit in Indiana courts, provided the rendering court had proper personal and subject-matter jurisdiction. Indiana held that a borrower must challenge Ohio’s jurisdiction in Ohio — not Indiana — and that Indiana’s cognovit ban does not override a lawfully entered Ohio foreign judgment.
New York’s 2019 CPLR § 3218 amendment removes what was historically the primary COJ route: New York courts can no longer enter COJ judgments against non-New York business borrowers.
The practical instruction for Indiana cleaning companies: before signing any MCA, locate the governing-law and forum-selection clause. If it names Ohio or New Jersey, Indiana’s Class B misdemeanor protection does not reach the COJ action in those states. Ask in writing that the clause be amended to Indiana or a mutually agreed neutral state, and understand that Indiana-governed contracts give you the strongest statutory floor in the Midwest.
The Three Structural Demand Drivers for Indiana Cleaning Businesses
1. Eli Lilly Global Pharmaceutical HQ + Indianapolis Life Sciences Cluster
Eli Lilly and Company is headquartered in Indianapolis with approximately 12,000–15,000 local employees across its corporate headquarters, the Lilly Technology Center (LTC), Lilly Research Laboratories, and multiple manufacturing operations in the Indianapolis metro. In FY2024, Eli Lilly reported revenues of approximately $45.0 billion — making the Indianapolis Lilly complex one of the largest pharmaceutical corporate and manufacturing concentrations in North America.
Lilly’s Indianapolis footprint creates two distinct cleaning market segments:
- Corporate and office facilities (Lilly HQ, LTC, administrative towers): institutional AP, typically net-45/60, with vendor credentialing covering background checks, badge issuance, and documented insurance running 30–45 days
- GMP pharmaceutical manufacturing and research labs (Lilly Manufacturing Operations; research facilities): US FDA 21 CFR Part 211 (cGMP) requirements mandate documented cleaning validation — written protocols, monitoring logs, and periodic re-validation — before any cleaning contractor may service regulated manufacturing areas; this credentialing cycle routinely runs 60–90 days and delays first invoice by 2–3 billing cycles even after a contract is signed
The 350+ company Lilly supplier ecosystem in the Indianapolis metro — contract research organizations (CROs), CDMO services, lab support, and specialty chemical companies — orbits the same institutional AP and credentialing cycle that drives Lilly itself. The Warsaw-Kosciusko County orthopedic-device cluster, anchored by Zimmer Biomet’s global headquarters, extends this life sciences cleaning demand to north-central Indiana: Warsaw-area OEMs operate ISO Class 5–7 cleanrooms requiring ongoing certified cleaning services, and new vendor qualification for cleanroom contracts typically adds 60–120 days before the first invoice is issued.
This structural timing mismatch — signed contract, credentialing in progress, costs running, no receivables yet — is the primary driver of MCA demand among Indianapolis-area and Warsaw-area life sciences cleaning businesses. The MCA fills the gap. Invoice factoring fills the gap more cheaply once the first invoice exists; the pre-billing period is where the MCA is the only working capital available.
2. IU Health, Community Health Network, and the Indianapolis Hospital Corridor
Indiana University Health (IU Health) is Indiana’s largest employer overall, with approximately 38,000 employees across 15 hospitals statewide — including IU Health Methodist Hospital (Indianapolis’s level I trauma center), IU Health University Hospital (academic medical center), IU Health Arnett (Lafayette, near Subaru’s SIA plant), and IU Health Goshen (north-central Indiana). IU Health’s institutional AP is net-60, and infection-control credentialing for cleaning vendors — background checks, occupational health screening, TB testing, HIPAA training, and badge issuance across multiple facilities — runs 45–90 days per facility per crew member.
Three additional major hospital systems orbit the Indianapolis market:
- Community Health Network (~16,000 employees, nine hospitals in the Indianapolis metro): similar net-60 AP and 45–90 day credentialing cycle; anchor hospitals include Community Hospital East, North, and South
- Ascension St. Vincent Indianapolis (the state’s largest Catholic health system presence; primary campus with 900+ beds): net-60/90 institutional AP, rigorous vendor credentialing protocol
- Parkview Health (Fort Wayne, ~17,500+ co-workers, 15 hospitals): northeast Indiana’s largest employer and dominant healthcare system; Parkview Regional Medical Center is the region’s primary Level II trauma center; vendor credentialing cycle 45–60 days
The combined institutional cleaning contracts across these four systems represent one of the largest healthcare-facility cleaning markets in the Midwest outside of Chicago and Detroit. The cash-flow gap is predictable: a cleaning company that clears credentialing at IU Health Methodist Hospital and begins services typically waits 90–150 days from contract execution to first paid invoice — covering wages, equipment, supplies, and bond costs on credit for 3–5 months before the first check clears.
3. Subaru/Honda/Toyota OEM Automotive Corridor + Warsaw Orthopedic-Device Cluster
Indiana hosts three of the largest Japanese transplant automotive manufacturing facilities in North America, all within a 150-mile corridor:
- Subaru of Indiana Automotive (SIA) in Lafayette: the only Subaru manufacturing facility outside Japan; produces the Subaru Ascent, Crosstrek, and Forester (including the 2026 Forester Hybrid, the first Subaru hybrid assembled in the U.S.); approximately 6,500 employees; one of the most productive OEM plants in the U.S. by vehicles-per-worker
- Honda Manufacturing of Indiana (HMIN) in Greensburg: approximately 2,600 associates; produces the Honda Civic Hatchback (its exclusive U.S. source) and CR-V; net-45 OEM AP for facility services and Tier 1 supplier orbit
- Toyota Motor Manufacturing Indiana (TMMI) in Princeton: approximately 8,000 team members; produces the Highlander, Grand Highlander, Sienna, and Lexus TX; one of Toyota’s largest and most productive NA facilities
These three OEM campuses generate ongoing janitorial and specialized industrial cleaning demand: assembly floor maintenance, environmental compliance cleaning, pre-delivery area preparation, and administrative and visitor-facing facilities. OEM institutional AP is net-45/60, and plant access for cleaning contractors requires security badge credentialing, drug screening, and facility-specific safety training. The 30–45 day onboarding cycle before any cleaning crew can begin services creates the pre-billing gap that MCA providers target in the Tippecanoe, Decatur, and Gibson County markets where these plants operate.
The adjacent Warsaw-Kosciusko County orthopedic-device cluster — anchored by Zimmer Biomet (global headquarters, ~7,000 Kosciusko County employees) and including DePuy Synthes (Johnson & Johnson subsidiary, major Warsaw facility), Stryker (nearby Portage facilities), and more than 100 smaller medtech firms — produces approximately one-third of the world’s orthopedic implants and nearly two-thirds of all hip and knee replacement components manufactured globally. ISO-certified cleaning of production cleanrooms and surgical instrument staging areas in this cluster requires documented vendor qualification that can run 60–120 days for new contracts.
For Warsaw-area cleaning businesses with credentialed cleanroom staff, invoice factoring against Zimmer Biomet or DePuy Synthes AR is nearly always cheaper than an MCA at 40–80%+ APR for the same working-capital need.
Indiana Cleaning Labor Costs and Compliance
Minimum Wage
Indiana has no state minimum wage above the federal floor. IC 22-2-2-4 ties Indiana’s minimum wage to the federal rate of $7.25/hr. Unlike Tennessee’s explicit 2023 preemption statute (PC 309), Indiana does not have a comparable general preemption law, but in practice Indiana’s municipalities have not enacted wages above federal; Indianapolis, Fort Wayne, Evansville, South Bend, Carmel, and Fishers are all at $7.25/hr.
Workers’ Compensation: Required from the First Employee
This is the key labor compliance distinction between Indiana and most Southeast states. Under IC 22-3-2, Indiana’s Workers’ Compensation Act applies to employers with one or more employees — there is no minimum employee threshold before coverage is required. Tennessee requires 5+ employees for general industry; Indiana’s requirement begins at employee one.
For a new Indiana cleaning company, this means workers’ compensation coverage is a Day 1 cost, typically before the first institutional contract clears credentialing. Indiana operates a competitive private carrier market — there is no monopolistic state fund like Ohio’s BWC. NCCI classification code 9014 (Janitorial Services by Contractors — No Window Cleaning Above Ground Level) applies to commercial cleaning contractors; work that includes window cleaning above ground level carries NCCI code 9015 and a higher premium rate.
Indiana Sales Tax on Commercial Cleaning
Most routine commercial building cleaning in Indiana is not subject to Indiana sales tax. Indiana’s 7% sales and use tax applies to retail transactions in tangible personal property and certain enumerated services under IC 6-2.5; services to real property — cleaning floors, walls, windows, restrooms, and common areas in commercial buildings, hospitals, factories, and warehouses — are generally not among the taxable enumerated service categories. Indiana imposes a flat 7% statewide rate with no county-level add-on (unlike Tennessee’s Davidson County 9.25% or Colorado’s metro district overlays).
Practical notes: (1) if you separately bill cleaning supplies, chemicals, or consumables as discrete line items, those tangible goods may carry the 7% rate — including them in a single service charge avoids the issue; (2) cleaning or laundering tangible personal property removed from a location (area rugs, drapes, equipment) may be taxable; (3) confirm your billing structure with the Indiana Department of Revenue at inrevenue.dor.in.gov before treating all cleaning revenue as exempt.
Factor Rates and MCA Cost for Indiana Cleaning Businesses
Indiana cleaning companies will see factor rates of 1.15–1.47 depending on business profile and client mix. To interpret a factor rate: a $50,000 advance at a 1.25 factor rate requires $62,500 in total repayment — $12,500 in financing cost regardless of how quickly you repay. Over 5 months, that is approximately 60% APR.
What underwriters reward:
- Documented multi-year service agreements from IU Health, Community Health Network, Ascension St. Vincent, Eli Lilly’s facilities management group, or an OEM automotive campus (SIA, HMIN, TMMI)
- Active workers’ comp and general liability with institutional-grade coverage limits ($1M+ per occurrence)
- Monthly deposits of $25,000+ with minimal NSF/overdraft events in the last 6 months
- No existing MCA advance outstanding (stacking triggers automatic rate-tier increase)
Typical rate tiers:
- Institutional anchor clients (IU Health, Lilly, OEM automotive) + 3+ years + 640+ credit: 1.15–1.22
- Established commercial base, no institutional anchors + 2+ years: 1.22–1.32
- Mixed residential/commercial, 1–2 years: 1.32–1.40
- Under 1 year, revenue concentration in single client, or credit below 580: 1.40–1.47
Run every offer through /calculator before comparing providers.
Indiana Cleaning Business Funding Alternatives to Compare First
Before signing any MCA, these alternatives deserve a call:
| Resource | Type | Rate / Cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISBDC | Free consulting | No cost | Indiana SBDC; One N. Capitol Suite 700, Indianapolis, IN 46204; 10 regional offices statewide |
| SBA Indiana District Office | SBA 7(a) / 504 loans | 9.75–13.25% APR | 5726 Professional Circle, Suite 100, Indianapolis, IN 46241; Old National Bank, First Internet Bank are active SBA preferred lenders |
| Bankable | CDFI small business loans | Below-MCA | SBA-affiliated Indianapolis CDFI; underserved and minority entrepreneurs |
| Elevate Ventures | Growth loans + equity | Below-MCA | State-backed; Indiana tech and life sciences focus |
| Old National Bank | Commercial LOC | 8–18% APR | Indiana-headquartered; SBA preferred lender; active commercial lending statewide |
| First Internet Bank | Commercial LOC | 8–18% APR | Indiana-chartered fintech bank; active SBA and commercial lending |
| Invoice factoring | Factoring companies | 1–4% per invoice | Correct tool for IU Health, Lilly, OEM automotive AR — almost always cheaper than MCA at same advance amount |
ISBDC (Indiana SBDC): Hosted within the Indiana Economic Development Corporation at One North Capitol, Suite 700, Indianapolis, IN 46204, with 10 regional offices statewide including a Central Indiana office on Butler University’s campus. ISBDC advising is free and confidential.
Invoice factoring for life sciences and healthcare AR: An Indiana cleaning company with cleared credentialing at IU Health Methodist or an institutional Lilly facilities contract holds strong factoring collateral. Factoring advances 80–95% of outstanding invoice face value at 1–4% per 30 days — on a $60,000 IU Health invoice at 2.5%/month, factoring costs $1,500. A 1.27-factor-rate MCA on the same $60,000 costs $16,200 total. The comparison always favors factoring once the receivable exists.
View the MCA calculator · Compare providers · MCA directory · Indiana state guide · Indianapolis MCA guide · Fort Wayne MCA guide · Warsaw MCA guide · Indiana HVAC contractors · Indiana medical practices · Ohio state guide · Illinois state guide · Michigan state guide · Kentucky state guide · Tennessee cleaning guide · Ohio cleaning guide · Illinois cleaning guide · Michigan cleaning guide · Full state cleaning guide list · Blog: confession of judgment · Blog: state MCA disclosure laws compared · Blog: APR vs. factor rate explained · Blog: MCA vs. invoice factoring · Blog: is MCA worth it
Get funded
Related guides
- Merchant Cash Advance in Indiana →
- Merchant Cash Advance for Cleaning & Janitorial Businesses →
- MCA for Roofing Contractors in Indiana →
- Merchant Cash Advance for Auto Repair Shops in Indiana →
- Merchant Cash Advance for Construction Contractors in Indiana →
- Merchant Cash Advance for Electrical Contractors in Indiana →