Merchant Cash Advance for Cleaning & Janitorial Businesses in Nevada: 2026 Guide

Nevada has no MCA disclosure law and NRS 17.090 explicitly permits confession of judgment — the weakest borrower protection of any major Sun Belt cleaning market. No Nevada sales tax on cleaning services. Three demand drivers: the Las Vegas hotel-casino mega-property supply chain (MGM Resorts is Nevada's #1 private employer at ~74,500 NV employees), the HCA Sunrise Health + CommonSpirit healthcare anchor, and the Tesla Gigafactory + Northern Nevada industrial corridor.

Quick Answer

Nevada has no commercial financing disclosure law for merchant cash advances as of 2026 — providers are not required to show Nevada cleaning companies the APR, factor rate, total repayment, or cost breakdown before you sign. On confession of judgment: Nevada's NRS 17.090 explicitly permits pre-signed COJ clauses, making Nevada one of the most permissive COJ states in the country and meaningfully more exposed than Arizona (A.R.S. § 44-143 bars pre-execution COJ in AZ courts) — read every contract's governing-law clause before signing. Nevada charges no sales tax on cleaning and janitorial services. The statewide minimum wage is $12.00/hr as of July 1, 2024, under the constitutional amendment passed by Nevada voters in November 2022, with no increase scheduled beyond that rate. Workers' compensation is required from the first W-2 employee; Nevada operates a competitive private carrier market. Three structural demand drivers create the cash-flow gap: (1) the Las Vegas hotel-casino mega-property cleaning supply chain — MGM Resorts (Nevada's #1 private employer, ~74,500 Nevada employees), Caesars Entertainment, Wynn Resorts, and The Venetian Resort Las Vegas collectively outsource specialty cleaning to independent contractors on net-30/45 billing cycles, with 45–90 day casino security badging before any crew member can access property; (2) the HCA Sunrise Health + CommonSpirit + Renown Health healthcare anchor — net-60 AP, 45–90 day infection-control credentialing, UMC county hospital government-payment cycle; (3) the Tesla Gigafactory + Northern Nevada industrial corridor in the Reno-Sparks metro (Tesla Giga Nevada, ~11,000 Tesla employees, part of a Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center supporting an estimated 20,000+ total workers; plus Google, Apple, and Switch SUPERNAP data centers requiring specialized controlled-environment cleaning with security access delays). Factor rates for established Nevada cleaning businesses run 1.15–1.48. Use [/calculator](/calculator) to convert any MCA offer to an APR before signing.

Merchant Cash Advance for Cleaning & Janitorial Businesses in Nevada: 2026 Guide

Quick Answer: Nevada has no MCA disclosure law — providers are not required to show you the APR, factor rate, or total repayment before you sign. NRS 17.090 explicitly permits pre-signed COJ clauses, making Nevada one of the most permissive confession-of-judgment states in the country — unlike Arizona (A.R.S. § 44-143 bars pre-execution COJ in AZ courts) or Texas (statewide ban). Nevada charges no sales tax on cleaning services. The statewide minimum wage is $12.00/hr (July 1, 2024, Ballot Question 2 constitutional amendment). Three demand drivers create the structural cash-flow gap: the Las Vegas hotel-casino mega-property supply chain (MGM Resorts is Nevada’s #1 private employer, ~74,500 NV employees; net-30/45 billing with 45–90 day casino badge credentialing), the HCA Sunrise Health + CommonSpirit + Renown Health healthcare anchor (net-60 AP, infection-control front-load), and the Tesla Gigafactory + Northern Nevada industrial corridor (~11,000 Tesla employees within a ~20,000+ worker Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center; specialized facility cleaning with security access delays). Use /calculator to convert any MCA offer to an APR before signing.


Nevada’s Regulatory Landscape in 2026: No Disclosure, NRS 17.090 Exposure

No commercial financing disclosure requirement

Nevada has not enacted a commercial financing disclosure law for merchant cash advances. As of 2026, the ten jurisdictions with MCA disclosure requirements — California (SB 1235/SB 362), Connecticut, Florida, Georgia (SB 90), Kansas, Missouri, New York (S5470B), Texas (HB 700), Utah, and Virginia (HB 1027) — all require some form of written cost disclosure before an MCA closes. Nevada is not on that list.

A Nevada cleaning company signing an MCA contract today has no statutory right to:

  • A written statement of the factor rate or total repayment amount
  • An annual percentage rate expressed in comparable terms
  • A payment schedule stated as a daily or weekly percentage of revenue
  • Disclosure of broker compensation paid from the advance proceeds

Calculate the cost yourself using the MCA calculator: advance × factor rate = total repayment; total repayment − advance = financing cost; annualize against your expected repayment term to approximate the APR.

NRS 17.090: one of the most permissive COJ positions in the country

Nevada’s NRS 17.090 — “Judgment by confession for debt due or contingent liability” — affirmatively authorizes a judgment to be entered against a Nevada business without action: without a filed complaint, without service of process, and without any notice or hearing before judgment. A provider that includes a valid COJ provision in an MCA contract, obtains the signed and verified written statement, and files it with the district court clerk can obtain an enforceable judgment against a Las Vegas or Reno cleaning business — potentially in hours — before the business knows a proceeding has started. That judgment can levy bank accounts, freeze receivables, or place liens on vehicles and equipment.

Nevada’s position is materially worse than most Sun Belt peers:

JurisdictionDisclosure LawAPR Required?COJ Status
NevadaNoneNoNRS 17.090 explicitly permits pre-signed COJ — no statutory protection
ArizonaNoneNoA.R.S. § 44-143: pre-execution COJ invalid in AZ courts; Ohio/NJ forum bypasses it
CaliforniaSB 1235 + SB 362YesNo statutory COJ ban
TexasHB 700 (Sept 2025)Dollar costBanned statewide
VirginiaHB 1027 (July 2022)Total cost + termsBanned for sub-$500K
OregonNoneNoORCP 73: pre-signed clause invalid in OR courts; Ohio/Utah forum gap

The partial protection: New York’s 2019 CPLR §3218 amendment bars NY courts from filing COJ orders against out-of-state borrowers. MCA contracts that select New York as the governing forum cannot use the NY-court COJ route against a Nevada business. But contracts selecting Nevada (NRS 17.090 permits pre-signed COJ directly), Ohio (ORC §2323.13), or New Jersey allow providers to obtain a COJ judgment — and domesticate it against Nevada business assets without prior notice.

Before signing: search every contract for ‘confession of judgment,’ ‘cognovit,’ ‘warrant of attorney to confess judgment,’ and ‘attorney-in-fact.’ Read the governing-law and forum-selection clause. For advances above $50,000 with an out-of-state forum clause, have a Nevada business attorney review. See /blog/confession-of-judgment-mca for full mechanics.


Three Structural Cash-Flow Drivers for Nevada Cleaning Companies

1. Las Vegas hotel-casino mega-property cleaning supply chain

Las Vegas is the most concentrated hospitality market in the United States — 38.5 million visitors in 2025, $15.8 billion in gaming revenue, and more hotel rooms than any other US city. The four dominant operators anchor the market:

  • MGM Resorts International — Nevada’s #1 largest private employer with approximately 74,500 employees in the state. MGM operates the Bellagio, ARIA, Vdara, MGM Grand, Park MGM, The Mirage, New York-New York, Excalibur, Luxor, and Mandalay Bay — a combined 32,000+ hotel rooms on the Las Vegas Strip plus casino floors, convention centers, restaurants, and entertainment venues totaling millions of square feet of cleanable space.
  • Caesars Entertainment — approximately 50,000 total employees including 10,000+ in the Las Vegas metro; operates Caesars Palace, Harrah’s Las Vegas, Paris Las Vegas, Bally’s, Flamingo, The LINQ, Planet Hollywood, and Rio All-Suite Hotel & Casino.
  • Wynn Resorts — Wynn Las Vegas and Encore (approximately 12,000 Las Vegas employees), with some of the highest per-square-foot cleaning standards of any Strip property.
  • The Venetian Resort Las Vegas — formerly owned by Las Vegas Sands (which sold the property to Apollo Global / VICI in 2021), approximately 8,000–10,000 employees on-site, 7,000+ suites, the largest single hotel building in the world.

These mega-resorts operate their own in-house housekeeping teams for guestrooms — but they consistently outsource specialty cleaning to independent contractors: common area corridor polishing, casino floor maintenance, convention center deep cleaning, restaurant hood cleaning (required quarterly under Clark County fire code), kitchen exhaust suppression, post-renovation construction cleanup, exterior window washing, stone floor restoration, and periodic carpet extraction across hundreds of thousands of square feet.

The credentialing bottleneck: Every cleaning crew member accessing a major Strip property must pass a Clark County Gaming Control Board background check and the property’s own casino security badge process — typically 45–90 days from application to first access. A cleaning company that wins a Bellagio common-area contract in September may not have a single employee badged to work until November. Activation costs — background check fees ($100–300/person for Clark County casino background processing), training programs, uniform and equipment specifications, bond and liability insurance increases — land entirely before any revenue.

The cash-flow structure: large hotel-casino contracts typically pay net-30 to net-45. A cleaning company with three active Strip property accounts can have $100,000+ in outstanding invoices while still covering the badge credentialing costs for a fourth new contract. The combination of credentialing delays and institutional billing cycles makes MCAs a recurring tool for Las Vegas cleaning operators expanding into new hotel accounts.

Invoice factoring comparison: Once credentialing clears and invoices are flowing, MGM Resorts, Caesars, and Wynn receivables are among the strongest factoring collateral in any industry. These are investment-grade counterparties with documented AP processes. Before taking any MCA against outstanding hotel-casino invoices, get a factoring quote — the credit quality of these clients typically produces favorable factoring rates.

2. HCA Sunrise Health + CommonSpirit + Renown Health healthcare anchor

Nevada has two distinct healthcare markets — Southern Nevada (Las Vegas metro) and Northern Nevada (Reno-Sparks) — and both run the same institutional billing dynamic that drives MCA demand.

Southern Nevada: HCA Healthcare’s Sunrise Health network operates 6 hospitals in Clark County: Sunrise Hospital & Medical Center (Las Vegas, one of Nevada’s largest private hospitals), Desert Springs Hospital Medical Center, Southern Hills Hospital & Medical Center, MountainView Hospital, Centennial Hills Hospital Medical Center, and Summerlin Hospital Medical Center. Together with CommonSpirit Health’s St. Rose Dominican system (6 community hospital campuses in Las Vegas, Henderson, and North Las Vegas) and UMC (University Medical Center of Southern Nevada, the region’s only Level I trauma center and Clark County’s only public hospital with 571 beds and government payment cycles), the Southern Nevada healthcare anchor represents dozens of large cleaning contracts running on net-60 AP.

Northern Nevada: Renown Health (Reno, the largest Northern Nevada employer with approximately 7,000 employees; includes Renown Regional Medical Center, Renown South Meadows Medical Center, and Renown Children’s Hospital), St. Mary’s Regional Medical Center, and Northern Nevada Medical Center. Renown Regional is a Level 3 trauma center with institutional AP timelines comparable to Las Vegas-area hospital systems.

The infection-control front-load: Every cleaning company employee entering patient-care areas at any of these hospitals must complete documented infection-control training and certification, OSHA bloodborne pathogen training, HIPAA training, background checks, and facility badge processing — typically 45–90 days from contract award before first billable work. A cleaning company awarded a Sunrise Health environmental services contract in April may not issue its first invoice until June.

Once credentialing clears, HCA and CommonSpirit receivables are investment-grade factoring collateral. For companies already carrying outstanding hospital invoices, factoring is almost always cheaper than an MCA.

3. Tesla Gigafactory + Northern Nevada industrial corridor

The Reno-Sparks metro has become Nevada’s fastest-growing industrial market, anchored by a cluster of large controlled-environment facilities that require specialized industrial cleaning:

  • Tesla Giga Nevada (Storey County, near Sparks) — approximately 11,000 Tesla employees, one of the largest buildings in the world by footprint, producing battery cells, drive units, the Powerwall/Megapack energy storage products, and the Tesla Semi. The surrounding Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center supports an estimated 20,000+ total workers across Tesla, Panasonic, and supporting tenants. The facility requires specialized industrial cleaning under controlled-environment protocols, with facility security clearances for all contractors.
  • Panasonic Energy of North America — co-located at Giga Nevada, producing cylindrical battery cells; same security and protocol requirements.
  • Switch SUPERNAP — 10 Nevada data centers (Las Vegas and Reno-Sparks), approximately 1,910 MW of total capacity, with some of the most stringent physical security requirements of any facility type. Switch’s Las Vegas Core Campus includes 9 interconnected buildings up to 2 million square feet; data center cleaning requires background-cleared, non-disclosure-agreement-covered staff under strict operational security protocols.
  • Apple data center (Reno) and Google data center (Storey County) — hyperscale facilities with similar security access requirements.

The Northern Nevada dynamic: Winning an industrial cleaning contract at Giga Nevada or a Switch data center campus means 60–90 days of security credentialing, background investigation, and protocol training before any crew member can access the facility — and potentially another 30–60 days before the first invoice. An MCA bridging the pre-invoice gap is often the only practical option when there are no receivables to factor and a bank line won’t close in 10 business days.

The Northern Nevada corridor also benefits from proximity to the Sacramento and Bay Area cleaning markets — Las Vegas-based cleaning operators expanding northward to Reno-Sparks, and Bay Area-based operators moving into the Northern Nevada industrial belt, frequently use MCAs to cover the activation costs of new market entry before the first Reno contracts begin billing.


Nevada’s Labor Framework for Cleaning Businesses

Minimum wage: $12.00/hr statewide

Nevada’s statewide minimum wage rose to $12.00/hr on July 1, 2024, under the constitutional amendment passed by Nevada voters as Ballot Question 2 in November 2022. That amendment eliminated the former two-tier minimum wage structure (which had set different rates based on whether employers provided health insurance) and established a single flat floor. No increase beyond $12.00/hr is scheduled under current state law.

Nevada’s $12.00/hr floor is the lowest of any major Sun Belt cleaning market:

State2026 Minimum Wage
Nevada (statewide)$12.00/hr
Arizona (statewide)$15.15/hr
California (statewide)$16.00/hr
Oregon (standard)$15.55/hr
Washington (statewide)$17.13/hr
Texas (federal minimum)$7.25/hr

For a 10-person Las Vegas cleaning crew on 8-hour shifts, base wages at $12.00/hr are $960/day. The same crew in Phoenix would cost $1,212/day at Arizona’s $15.15/hr floor — a $252/day differential that compounds to approximately $63,000/year in additional labor cost for equivalent crew size. This cost advantage matters for cleaning companies bidding on large-volume Strip hotel accounts where labor is 55–65% of the contract price.

Workers’ compensation: competitive private market

Nevada requires workers’ compensation coverage from the first W-2 employee under NRS 616B. Nevada operates a competitive private carrier market — the former state insurance fund was privatized, and coverage is purchased from private carriers including Employers Assurance Corporation (EAC) and other licensed insurers. Nevada is not a monopolistic state fund like Washington (L&I only) or Wyoming.

NCCI classification code 9014 (Janitorial Services by Contractors — No Window Cleaning Above Ground Level) applies to commercial cleaning contractors. WC certificate expiration is a common MCA underwriting decline trigger — casinos, hospitals, and industrial facilities also require current WC certificates as part of their vendor credentialing. Keep coverage current.


Factor Rates by Nevada Cleaning Business Profile

Nevada cleaning businesses face a factor rate range of 1.15–1.48 across the full spectrum of profiles.

Lower end (1.15–1.25): Established cleaning companies — 4+ years in business, $30,000+ monthly deposits, documented multi-year master service agreements with MGM Resorts, Caesars, Wynn, HCA Sunrise Health, or Renown Health — with no outstanding MCA stack, active WC and GL coverage, and strong personal credit (680+). These are the profiles where invoice factoring against hotel-casino or hospital receivables is almost always cheaper; an MCA at this level typically only wins when speed (3–5 business days) is critical and the factoring relationship isn’t already in place.

Middle range (1.25–1.38): Growing cleaning companies with 2–4 years in business, primarily residential and small commercial accounts, deposit history affected by casino or hotel credentialing gaps, or one prior MCA repaid cleanly. Pre-credentialing activation advances for new Strip hotel accounts typically land here.

Higher range (1.38–1.48): Under two years in business, revenue concentrated in one or two accounts, deposits below $15,000/month, or personal credit below 600. Multiple stacked MCAs outstanding is a likely underwriting decline regardless of factor rate.

Example: A $50,000 advance at 1.22 factor rate repaid over 7 months costs $11,000 — approximately 38% APR. At 1.38 repaid over 5 months, the same advance costs $19,000 — approximately 91% APR. Run every offer through /calculator before comparing providers.


MCA vs. Invoice Factoring for Nevada Cleaning Businesses

Nevada cleaning businesses with outstanding invoices from MGM Resorts, Caesars, HCA Sunrise Health, or Renown Health should compare factoring to MCA before signing anything.

When factoring wins: These are among the best factoring receivables anywhere in the service sector. MGM Resorts and Caesars are publicly traded hospitality companies with documented AP processes and essentially zero credit risk. HCA is one of the largest hospital operators in the US. Factoring advances 80–95% of outstanding invoice face value at 1–4% per 30 days. On a $80,000 outstanding MGM invoice at 2.5%/30 days, factoring costs $2,000/month. A 1.28-factor-rate MCA on the same $80,000 costs $22,400 in total financing regardless of timing.

When MCA wins: The 45–90 day casino security badging period for new Strip hotel contracts — where the company has significant activation costs but no invoices to factor — is the primary Nevada MCA use case. The Tesla Gigafactory and Switch SUPERNAP credentialing window is the equivalent in Northern Nevada. For companies that need to bridge payroll during these pre-revenue periods, no cheaper option typically closes fast enough.

See MCA vs. invoice factoring for a side-by-side cost and qualification comparison.


How Nevada Compares to Arizona for Cleaning Businesses

Nevada and Arizona are the two dominant Sun Belt cleaning markets in the Interior West. They differ significantly on COJ protection and labor cost:

FactorNevadaArizona
Disclosure lawNoneNone
APR required?NoNo
COJ statusNRS 17.090 explicitly permits pre-signed COJ — no protectionA.R.S. § 44-143: pre-execution COJ invalid in AZ courts; Ohio/NJ forum bypasses it
Sales tax on cleaningNot taxableNot taxable (no Arizona TPT on cleaning)
Min wage 2026$12.00/hr flat (Ballot Question 2)$15.15/hr (state); $18.35 Flagstaff; $15.45 Tucson
WCRequired from 1st employee; competitive private marketRequired from 1st employee; competitive private market
Primary demand driverHotel-casino mega-property supply chain + industrial credentialingSemiconductor fab campus + snowbird resort corridor

Nevada’s lower minimum wage ($12.00/hr vs. Arizona’s $15.15/hr) represents a meaningful labor-cost advantage for companies operating in the large-volume hotel cleaning segment. But Nevada offers no COJ protection at all — NRS 17.090 permits pre-signed clauses outright — so Nevada cleaning business owners bear more contractual risk than Arizona counterparts if an MCA relationship sours.


Nevada Funding Alternatives to Compare First

Before signing any MCA, compare these Nevada-specific lower-cost alternatives:

Nevada SBDC (nevadasbdc.org): 12 statewide locations with free one-on-one business advising and capital-access referrals. State headquarters at the University of Nevada, Reno (Ansari Business Building, Room 411, (775) 784-1717); Southern Nevada office at 3300 West Sahara Avenue, Suite 425, Las Vegas, NV 89102, (702) 486-2750.

SBA Nevada District Office (300 South 4th Street, Suite 400, Las Vegas, (702) 388-6611; [email protected]): SBA 7(a) loans currently run 9.75–13.25% APR — substantially below any MCA offer. Wells Fargo and Bank of America are preferred SBA lenders with Las Vegas small-business presence. The Nevada SBA 504 program (for equipment purchases including commercial cleaning equipment) is administered through the Nevada State Development Corporation (NSDC).

Governor’s Office of Economic Development (GOED) (goed.nv.gov): Maintains a Nevada Capital Access Resources directory including CDFIs and nonprofit lenders across Clark and Washoe counties.


Get funded

Get matched with providers →Calculate your MCA costCompare 24 providers

Related guides