Merchant Cash Advance for Cleaning & Janitorial Businesses in Tennessee: 2026 Guide

Tennessee has no MCA disclosure law and T.C.A. § 25-2-101(a) voids pre-signed confession-of-judgment clauses in Tennessee courts — but Ohio/New Jersey forum-selection clauses bypass that protection via foreign judgment. No state minimum wage: the $7.25/hr federal floor applies statewide, and state law (2023 PC 309) explicitly preempts local ordinances. Three demand drivers: HCA Healthcare Nashville HQ and the 400+ health-care company orbit (Vanderbilt UMC Nashville's #1 employer, Ascension Saint Thomas, TriStar Health), the Amazon Operations Center of Excellence and Nashville development boom (Oracle $1.35B East Bank campus), and the Nissan North America HQ and automotive manufacturing corridor (Smyrna, VW Chattanooga, GM Spring Hill).

Quick Answer

Tennessee has no commercial financing disclosure law for merchant cash advances as of 2026 — providers are not required to show Tennessee cleaning companies the APR, factor rate, total repayment, or cost breakdown before you sign. On confession of judgment: Tennessee is in a materially stronger position than most Southeast peers. T.C.A. § 25-2-101(a) explicitly voids any power of attorney or authority to confess judgment signed before a lawsuit is filed and process is served, making pre-signed COJ clauses void in Tennessee courts and any resulting judgment likewise void. The remaining exposure is the forum-selection clause: MCA contracts routing disputes to Ohio (ORC § 2323.13 permits cognovit notes), New Jersey, or Utah bypass Tennessee's statutory protection via foreign COJ judgments domesticated under Full Faith and Credit. New York's 2019 CPLR § 3218 amendment bars NY courts from entering COJ orders against out-of-state borrowers. Tennessee has no state minimum wage law; the $7.25/hr federal floor applies statewide, and 2023 Public Chapter 309 (the Protecting Tennessee Businesses Act) explicitly preempts any city or county from setting wages above federal — Nashville, Memphis, and Knoxville have zero local minimums. Workers' compensation is required from 5 or more employees for most industries (competitive private market, not a monopolistic state fund); NCCI class code 9014 applies to janitorial contractors. Most commercial building cleaning in Tennessee is not subject to state sales tax under T.C.A. § 67-6-205 — cleaning attached surfaces (floors, walls, windows) is treated as a real property service; cleaning portable furnishings or equipment may carry the 7% state rate (9.25% in Davidson County with local add-on). Three structural demand drivers create the cash-flow gap: (1) the HCA Healthcare Nashville HQ + healthcare orbit — HCA is the world's largest for-profit hospital company ($75.6B in 2025 revenue, ~320,000 global employees, 27,000+ in the Nashville metro), and Vanderbilt University Medical Center (~26,500 employees) is Nashville's single largest employer, alongside Ascension Saint Thomas and five TriStar Health hospitals, all on net-60 institutional AP with 45–90 day infection-control credentialing; (2) the Nashville development boom and Amazon Operations Center of Excellence — Amazon's $230M Nashville tech hub (5,000-job target; 2,500+ operational), Oracle's $1.35B East Bank world HQ campus (underway; opens ~2030), a 25-facility Nashville data center cluster (166MW), and the downtown Bridgestone Americas HQ tower (~1,700 employees), all generating institutional AP cleaning contracts with 30–90 day onboarding; (3) the Nissan North America HQ + automotive manufacturing corridor — Nissan's Franklin/Cool Springs corporate HQ (~1,700 on campus; 11,000+ across Tennessee), Nissan Smyrna Assembly Plant (one of North America's largest vehicle plants), Volkswagen Chattanooga (~3,500 UAW workers, the only VW manufacturing facility in the U.S.), and GM Spring Hill (several thousand workers; Cadillac EV production plus a $275M 2026 ICE investment), all on net-30/45 OEM institutional AP cycles. Factor rates for established Tennessee cleaning businesses run 1.15–1.48. Use [/calculator](/calculator) to convert any MCA offer to an APR before signing.

Merchant Cash Advance for Cleaning & Janitorial Businesses in Tennessee: 2026 Guide

Quick Answer: Tennessee has no MCA disclosure law — providers are not required to show you the APR, factor rate, or total repayment before you sign. T.C.A. § 25-2-101(a) voids pre-signed COJ clauses in Tennessee courts — any power of attorney to confess judgment signed before a lawsuit is filed is “declared void,” placing Tennessee alongside North Carolina as one of the stronger COJ-protection states in the Southeast. The gap is the forum-selection clause: contracts routing disputes to Ohio, New Jersey, or Utah bypass Tennessee’s protection via foreign COJ judgments domesticated under Full Faith and Credit. No state minimum wage: Tennessee’s $7.25/hr federal floor is the statewide rate, and state law (2023 PC 309) explicitly preempts local ordinances — Nashville, Memphis, and Knoxville are all at $7.25/hr. Three demand drivers create the structural cash-flow gap: the HCA Healthcare Nashville HQ and healthcare orbit (world’s largest for-profit hospital company; Vanderbilt UMC is Nashville’s #1 employer with ~26,500 employees; 45–90 day credentialing front-load), the Amazon Operations Center of Excellence and Nashville development boom (Amazon, Oracle $1.35B East Bank campus, 25-facility data center cluster), and the Nissan North America HQ and automotive manufacturing corridor (Nissan Franklin/Smyrna, VW Chattanooga, GM Spring Hill; net-30/45 OEM AP). Use /calculator to convert any MCA offer to an APR before signing.


Tennessee’s Regulatory Landscape in 2026: No Disclosure, T.C.A. § 25-2-101 COJ Protection

No commercial financing disclosure requirement

Tennessee has not enacted a commercial financing disclosure law for merchant cash advances. As of 2026, the eleven jurisdictions with MCA disclosure requirements — California (SB 1235/SB 362), Connecticut, Florida, Georgia (SB 90), Kansas, Louisiana, Missouri, New York (S5470B), Texas (HB 700), Utah, and Virginia (HB 1027) — all require some form of written cost disclosure before an MCA closes. Tennessee is not on that list.

A Tennessee cleaning company signing an MCA contract today has no statutory right to:

  • A written statement of the factor rate or total repayment amount
  • An annual percentage rate expressed in comparable terms
  • A payment schedule stated as a daily or weekly percentage of revenue
  • Disclosure of broker compensation paid from the advance proceeds

Calculate the cost yourself using the MCA calculator: advance × factor rate = total repayment; total repayment − advance = financing cost; annualize against your expected repayment term to approximate the APR.

T.C.A. § 25-2-101(a): statutory COJ protection with an Ohio/New Jersey forum gap

Tennessee’s T.C.A. § 25-2-101(a) affirmatively voids any power of attorney or authority to confess judgment given before an action is instituted and before the service of process — and makes any judgment entered on such an authority likewise void. Tennessee courts cannot honor the pre-signed COJ mechanism that defines standard MCA collection practice.

Tennessee’s COJ position compared to Southeast peer states:

JurisdictionDisclosure LawAPR Required?COJ Status
TennesseeNoneNoT.C.A. § 25-2-101(a) voids pre-signed COJ; NY-forum barred via CPLR §3218; OH/NJ/UT forum-selection = gap
North CarolinaNoneNoDual-layer protection — Rule 68.1 + G.S. §1A-1; same forum-selection gap
VirginiaHB 1027Standardized metricsBanned <$500K + mandatory VA courts — strongest in Southeast
GeorgiaSB 90 (Jan 2024)No — dollar cost onlyNo statutory ban
FloridaHB 1353 (July 2023)No — dollar cost onlyNo statutory ban

New York’s 2019 CPLR § 3218 amendment also bars NY courts from filing COJ orders against out-of-state borrowers, protecting Tennessee cleaning businesses from New York-forum MCA contracts. The residual gap: Ohio (ORC § 2323.13 explicitly permits cognovit notes), New Jersey, and Utah forum-selection clauses allow COJ judgments in those courts, which can then be domesticated in Tennessee under Full Faith and Credit. Read every MCA contract’s governing-law clause before signing.


Three Demand Drivers: Why Tennessee Cleaning Businesses Need Working Capital

1. HCA Healthcare Nashville HQ and the 400+ healthcare company orbit

HCA Healthcare — headquartered in Nashville — is the world’s largest for-profit hospital company: $75.6 billion in 2025 revenue, approximately 320,000 global employees, and roughly 27,000 employees in the Nashville metro alone. HCA’s TriStar Health Nashville network (Centennial Medical Center, Skyline Medical Center, Southern Hills Medical Center, Summit Medical Center, and TriStar Stonecrest) encompasses five major Nashville-area hospitals — each with its own cleaning contractor supply chain on net-60 institutional accounts-payable cycles with 45–90 day infection-control vendor credentialing requirements.

Vanderbilt University Medical Center (VUMC) is Nashville’s single largest employer at approximately 26,500 employees as of 2026. VUMC includes Vanderbilt University Hospital, Monroe Carell Jr. Children’s Hospital at Vanderbilt, Vanderbilt Psychiatric Hospital, and a dense network of outpatient clinics across Davidson and Williamson counties. VUMC is a Level I trauma center and a major research enterprise, generating some of the most complex and regulated cleaning contract requirements anywhere in Tennessee — BSL protocols, oncology unit cleaning, operating room terminal cleaning — that command premium cleaning rates and create proportionally larger AP gaps.

Ascension Saint Thomas (6 hospitals in the Nashville metro, approximately 9,000 Tennessee employees) and the broader orbit of 400+ health-care companies in Nashville — including Change Healthcare, Parallon, HealthTrust, and dozens of independent specialty practices and health IT firms — add to the institutional cleaning demand picture. Together, Nashville’s healthcare economy creates the most concentrated institutional cleaning market in the Southeast outside of Charlotte’s Research Triangle.

The cash-flow gap: For a cleaning company winning its first VUMC janitorial services contract, the credentialing process — background checks, HIPAA training, occupational health clearance, and badge issuance for each crew member — takes 45–90 days before the first crew member can access patient care areas. The company absorbs background check fees, training program costs, uniform purchases, and equipment investments during this window. Net-60 AP means the first invoice for actual work doesn’t pay until 60 days after completion. A cleaning company can spend 4–5 months between contract signing and first cash receipt — the MCA’s core use case. Invoice factoring against documented VUMC or HCA receivables is generally cheaper once invoices exist; an MCA bridges the pre-invoice activation phase.

2. Nashville development boom: Amazon, Oracle, data centers, and Bridgestone

Amazon Operations Center of Excellence: Amazon’s Nashville tech hub is not a standard distribution center — it’s the company’s designated Operations Center of Excellence, handling logistics technology and operations globally. The $230 million, 5,000-job campus has approximately 2,500+ employees operational today, with Amazon Tower II opening in 2026. Average salary target is $150,000/year. The campus generates high-end office and facility cleaning demand with Amazon’s standard commercial AP timelines and 30–60 day vendor credentialing.

Oracle East Bank campus: Oracle is building its $1.35 billion future world headquarters on Nashville’s East Bank. Demolition began in February 2026; the campus is expected to open approximately 2030. Pre-construction and construction-phase cleaning of staging areas, temporary offices, and nearby existing Oracle Nashville operations is already generating demand. When the campus opens, it will represent one of the largest single-campus corporate cleaning accounts in Tennessee.

Nashville data center cluster: Twenty-five data center facilities operate or are under active construction in the Nashville metro, representing approximately 166 megawatts of capacity. Operators include RadiusDC, QTS (Digital Realty), CyrusOne, and several hyperscale builds. Data center cleaning requires security-cleared crews (60–90 day access credentialing before first invoice), specialized raised-floor protocols, and 24/7 access scheduling — all factors that create the pre-revenue cost gap that MCA bridges.

Bridgestone Americas HQ: Bridgestone Americas (the U.S. holding company for Bridgestone tire and rubber operations) is headquartered in the downtown Nashville Bridgestone Tower — a 30-story, 514,000-square-foot building that houses more than 1,700 employees. The tower generates sustained commercial cleaning demand with corporate institutional AP timelines.

The combined Nashville development and corporate HQ concentration creates a pipeline of high-value commercial cleaning contracts that are contractually certain but delayed in first payment — the exact profile that MCA underwriters target.

3. Nissan North America HQ + automotive manufacturing corridor

Nissan North America: Nissan’s North American regional headquarters is in Franklin, Tennessee (Cool Springs area of Williamson County), employing roughly 1,700 at the corporate campus; Nissan’s total Tennessee workforce — Franklin, the Smyrna assembly plant, and the Decherd powertrain plant — exceeds 11,000. The Franklin campus generates sustained multi-year cleaning contracts with Nissan’s net-30 to net-45 AP cycle — strong factoring collateral once the vendor credentialing clears.

Nissan Smyrna Assembly Plant: Nissan’s Smyrna, Tennessee facility is one of the largest automotive assembly plants in North America. The plant employs approximately 7,000 production workers and manufactures the Nissan Rogue and Leaf models. Factory cleaning at this scale — production floor, paint booth surrounds, break rooms, administrative areas — generates multi-year institutional cleaning contracts with structured AP cycles.

Volkswagen Chattanooga Assembly Plant: VW’s Chattanooga facility is the company’s only manufacturing plant in the United States. Following the end of ID.4 electric vehicle production in mid-April 2026 (amid softening U.S. EV demand), the plant is transitioning to second-generation Atlas SUV production for model year 2027. Approximately 3,500 UAW workers operate the plant, supported by a Tier 2 and Tier 3 supplier ecosystem across Hamilton, Bradley, and Meigs counties — stamping plants, component manufacturers, and logistics operators whose facilities generate supplemental industrial cleaning demand.

GM Spring Hill Manufacturing Complex: General Motors’ Spring Hill complex in Maury County employs several thousand workers producing the Cadillac LYRIQ, LYRIQ-V, and VISTIQ, with the next-generation Cadillac XT5 and Chevrolet Blazer arriving in 2027. GM announced a $275 million Spring Hill investment in June 2026 — $150M toward a future internal-combustion Cadillac and $125M for its turbo-engine program — adding combined EV and ICE capacity. Spring Hill feeds the same Tier 2/3 supplier cleaning market as VW Chattanooga, with net-30/45 OEM AP cycles.

FedEx Memphis: FedEx’s global air hub at Memphis International Airport employs approximately 30,000 people in the Memphis area. The hub generates facility cleaning demand on par with a major hospital system — 24/7 operations, security-cleared access requirements, and institutional AP timelines.


Factor Rates and MCA vs. Invoice Factoring

Tennessee cleaning company profileAdvanceFactor RateTotal RepaymentApproximate APR
Established — VUMC / HCA anchor client, 3+ years$60,0001.20$72,000~34% (8-month term)
Mid-tier — mixed commercial/residential, 1-3 years$60,0001.30$78,000~50% (8-month term)
Established — Nissan/Amazon corporate campus$100,0001.22$122,000~38% (8-month term)
Higher risk — under 1 year, concentrated client$40,0001.42$56,800~107% (6-month term)

For Tennessee cleaning businesses with documented institutional receivables from VUMC, HCA hospitals, Nissan, Amazon, or Ascension Saint Thomas, invoice factoring at 1–4%/30 days is almost always cheaper than an MCA at 34–107%+ APR for the same receivable. The MCA makes sense in two windows: (1) the 45–90 day pre-invoice credentialing gap where no invoices exist to factor; (2) covering activation costs (background checks, training, equipment, uniforms, bond increases) before first revenue arrives.

Tennessee funding alternatives to compare first

  • Tennessee SBDC (tsbdc.org, administered by MTSU): free one-on-one advising and capital referrals across the state — start here before approaching any MCA provider
  • SBA Tennessee District Office (2 International Plaza Dr., Suite 500, Nashville, TN 37217; 615-736-5881): SBA 7(a) loans at 9.75–13.25% APR
  • Pathway Lending (pathwaylending.org): Nashville-based CDFI providing below-market capital for Tennessee businesses that don’t qualify for conventional bank credit; a direct alternative to MCA for established operators
  • Pinnacle Financial Partners, Regions Bank, First Horizon: Tennessee’s top SBA 7(a) lenders for established businesses with 3+ years of tax returns
  • Invoice factoring: for cleaning businesses with documented institutional receivables from VUMC, HCA, Nissan, Amazon, or Ascension — factor rates of 1–4%/30 days vs. 34–107%+ APR for the equivalent MCA

See also: Nashville city guide · Memphis guide · Knoxville guide · Chattanooga guide · Tennessee state hub · Tennessee medical practices guide · Tennessee HVAC guide · MCA for cleaning businesses (national hub) · Confession of judgment guide · MCA vs. invoice factoring · State disclosure laws compared · MCA calculator

Get funded

Get matched with providers →Calculate your MCA costCompare 24 providers

Related guides